Home 
Mon, May 29, 2017

Message Board

Subscribe to this page by clicking on the Subscribe link located at the bottom.
By doing so, you will recieve an email or phone text notification of updates to this page.

Visit the Bangs ISD Facebook Page

Check out all the Bangs ISD Video's on You Tube

District of Innovation Plan for Exemptions from Provisions of the Texas Education Code under House Bill 1842

Amended 2017-18 District Calendar

ORDER YOUR YEARBOOK, CLASS RING , AND LETTER JACKETS


Bangs High School

Semester Exam Schedule



Friday, Dec. 16 & Tuesday, May 23

8:05-9:251st period exam

9:30-10:452nd period exam  

10:50-12:053rd period exam

12:05-12:35Lunch

Monday, Dec. 19 & Wednesday, May 24

8:05-9:254th period exam

9:30-10:455th period exam

10:50-12:056th period class  

12:05-12:35Lunch

Tuesday, Dec. 20 & Thursday, May 25

8:05-9:257th period exam  

9:30-10:458th period exam

10:50-12:05Make Up / Correct  

12:05-12:35Lunch



FFA member Hannah Bowman placed 3rd high individual in the State at the State Horse Judging Competition at Texas Tech University in Lubbock on April 22


FCCLA Star Events Nationals 2017
Go Fund Me Website

Bangs High School FCCLA members have spent this year completing projects that improve homes, schools, and communities.  Projects included advocating healthy exercise habits for young children, applying mathematical concepts to culinary arts industry, developing and marketing food products, and tracking food intake and physical activity to improve overall health.

These 3A high school students used their projects to compete in Region and State FCCLA Star Events against schools of all classifications 1A-6A.  Because each of the five teams placed in the top two at State, they will compete at the National Level in Nashville, TN  July 1-7.  Please help us raise funds for hotel, transportation and meals by donating to our Go Fund Me Account.  Any donations would be sincerely appreciated.

Thank You!

Bangs High School National Bound FCCLA STAR Events Teams


Ag Mechanics Team consisting of: Dustin Bostick, Landon James, Tanner James, and Josh Johnson finished 1st out of 24 teams with the trailer they created. Also, they finished 6th out of 33 teams in Houston. 
Pictured left to right: Dustin Bostick, Landon James, Josh Johnson, Tanner James, and Ricky Gamblin


Bangs ISD is proud to announce it's new 
Online Application for Transfer into Bangs ISD.
 


Once an application is received the following areas will be reviewed: 
Student's Academic Records, Attendance, Discipline Records.

Click Here for Application Form


Congratulations to Luke Carroll, Shelby Cagle, and Tristen Coronado for their efforts at the State Academic UIL Competition in Austin last Friday and Saturday. Luke finished fourth in Current Events; Tristen, tenth in Computer Applications; and, Shelby Cagle is the 3A STATE CHAMPION in Ready Writing.


Cheer Camp Registration Form and Schedule


Photo contributed: Congratulations to Billie Harvey, Callie Stenson and the Bangs High School cast of 'The Balkan Women' for placing third at the 3A One Act Play State Championships! This is the third appearance at state one-act for Bangs High School and the first for these directors and students. The entire chorus was awarded Honorable Mention All Star Cast. Chase Phelps awarded All Star Cast, and Matthew Johnson was awarded Outstanding Crew Member!


4x100 Relay - 3rd Place, Seth Anderson, Colton Brewer, Colton Martin, Trett Mitchell

4x400 Relay - Seth Anderson, Tanner James, Jesse Sanchez, Trett Mitchell

Jesse Sanchez - 4th Place, 400M dash

Tim Hall - 1st Place in both - 1600M and 3200M

Trett Mitchell - 1st Place - 300 Hurdles

Congratulate to all of our Area Finalists for the way that they competed yesterday. This group had a great day and ran with passion and guts and represented us all here at Bangs with Pride and Honor.

The following athletes qualified for Regional next week at ACU:

George Nicholas qualified in the High Jump. He placed 4th after a jump off.
4x100 Relay - 3rd Place, Seth Anderson, Colton Brewer, Colton Martin, Trett Mitchell
Jesse Sanchez - 4th Place, 400M dash
Tim Hall - 1st Place in both - 1600M and 3200M
Trett Mitchell - 1st Place - 300 Hurdles
4x400 Relay - Seth Anderson, Tanner James, Jesse Sanchez, Trett Mitchell
Ryli Pruitt - 4th Place - Pole Vault

Once again Congratulations on a job well done Dragons and Lady Dragons!!

Jim P. Bird
AD/Head Football Coach
Bangs High School


Congratulations to three of the Bangs FFA Judging Teams for advancing to State yesterday at the Area IV Judging Contest at TSU in Stephenville by placing in the top 15% of all Area Teams:

The Livestock Judging Team of Dustin Bostick, Max Tongate, Ethan Sanchez, Abbey Ivey, Colton Martin, Trey Ivey, and Hayden King placed 4th out of 49 teams in the Area. The team was led by Abbey Ivey who placed 9th out of 174 individuals in the contest. The Livestock Judging Team will compete at State on Saturday, April 28th at Texas A&M University in College Station.

The Horse Judging Team of Mackenzie Traweek, Kinley Gotcher, Paige Hensley, and Hannah Bowman placed 5th out of 46 teams in the Area. The team was led by Hannah Bowman who placed 10th out of 172 individuals in the Contest. The Horse Judging Team will compete at State this Saturday, April 22nd at Texas Tech University in Lubbock.

The Homesite Judging Team of Marissa Perez, Jordyn Pitts, Skylar Hutchins, Madi Martin, and Neileigh Strickland placed 4th in the Area and was led by Skylar Hutchins who placed 6th out of 33 individuals in the contest. The Homesite Judging Team will compete at State on Thursday, April 27th at Tarleton State University in Stephenville.

The Land Judging Team of Timothy Hall, Josh Valdez, Allie Garcia, and Vanessa Perez placed 6th and missed qualifying for State by just one spot. The team was led by Timothy Hall who placed 1st overall out of 74 individuals.

We are very proud of the hard work of these students and their accomplishments this year and we are hoping for the best as they compete at the State Level. Our four judging teams this year were comprised of 20 students which included only one senior and also included eight 8th graders so we feel that the future is very bright for these students and their teams.

Thank you all for your support

Marshal Stork
Bangs ISD
Agricultural Science Teacher


Congratulations to FFA members Abbey Ivey and Allie Garcia for advancing to Area in their Public Speaking Competitions by placing in the top two in their divisions on Monday at the district competition in Cisco. Abbey placed 2nd in Extemporaneous Public Speaking and Allie placed 1st in Sr. Prepared Public Speaking. Both girls will compete at the Area Speaking Competition in Clyde on May 8th.



ORDER YOUR YEARBOOK, CLASS RING , AND LETTER JACKETS
BY CLICKING ON THE IMAGE BELOW


The BHS UIL Academic team won the overall championship! Its our third year in a row to take the title, not only at the HS level, but from Elementary AND Middle School!  So a clean sweep again!

 

BANGS HS UIL RESULTS

ACCOUNTING

Josh Johnson- 2nd  Regional Qualifier

Tristen Coronado- 3rd Regional Qualifier

Landon James- 4th

Dustin Bostick- 6th

First Place Team- Regional Qualifiers

CALCULATOR APPLICATIONS

Jaral-Sophia Canales- 2nd  Regional Qualifier

Dawson Light- 6th

First Place Team- Regional Qualifiers

 Other team members: Katelynn Gotcher, Zechariah Fuentes

CURRENT ISSUES AND EVENTS

Luke Carroll- 1st  Regional Qualifier

Second Place Team- Alternate Regional Qualifiers

Other team members: Billy Gruben, Carlos Perkins, Tyler Brooks

COMPUTER APPLICATIONS

Jaral-Sophia Canales- 1st  Regional Qualifier

Tristen Coronado- 2nd  Regional Qualifier

Dustin Bostick- 3rd  Regional Qualifier

HEADLINE WRITING

Kylie Cook

INFORMATIVE SPEAKING

Alek Mendoza- 1st  Regional Qualifier

Annaliese Fales- 5th

LINCOLN-DOUGLAS DEBATE

Dylan McClellan- 2nd  Regional Qualifier

Thane McGee- 4th  Regional Alternate

LITERARY CRITICISM

Grady Barclay- 5th

Ben Holland- 6th

Second Place Team- Alternate Regional Qualifiers

Other team members: Bryer Lindsey, Ashley Gruben

NUMBER SENSE

Cesar Lopez- 6th

PERSUASIVE SPEAKING

Luke Carroll- 1st  Regional Qualifier

Karlie Little- 4th  Regional Alternate

Brock Bettis- 5th

POETRY INTERPRETATION

Clinton Moore- 3rd Regional Qualifier

Josh Browning- 4th  Regional Alternate

Cassie Pena- 5th

PROSE INTERPRETATION

Kenedi Deal- 1st  Regional Qualifier

Chase Phelps- 2nd  Regional Qualifier

 

READY WRITING

Trenedi Deal- 1st  Regional Qualifier

Shelby Cagle- 2nd  Regional Qualifier

SCIENCE

William Barclay- 1st  Regional Qualifier

Shelby Cagle- 3rd   Regional Qualifier

Cesar Lopez- tied 3rd Regional Qualifier

Anthony Fish- 5th

First Place Team- Regional Qualifier

SOCIAL STUDIES

Samantha Lykins- 3rd  Regional Qualifier

OVERALL SPEECH TEAM CHAMPIONS

OVERALL DISTRICT CHAMPIONS


UIL Academic Winners at the Glen Rose Meet February 25th


Current Events--1st Place Team, 2nd Place, Luke Carroll; (other team members Tyler Brooks, Carlos Perkins
Science--1st Place Team, 2nd place, Cesar Lopez; 4th place, Anthony Fish;
5th place, Karina Borisova & Shelby Cagle (other team member Abby Hailey)
Ready Writing--1st Place, Ryli Pruitt; 2nd Place, Shelby Cagle
Persuasive Speaking--1st Place, Luke Carroll
Poetry/Prose--1st Place Poetry, Kennedi Deal, 6th Place Prose, Chase Phelps
Calculator--3rd Place, Jaral-Sophia Canales; 5th Place, Zechariah Fuentes
Literary Criticism--2nd Place Team, 1st Place, Ben Holland; (other team members Grady Barclay, Ashley Gruben, & Bryer Lindsey
Computer Apps--1st Place, Tristan Coronado; 6th Place, Jaral-Sophia Canales
Editorial--3rd Place, Jaral-Sophia Canales


Congratulations to the FFA Land Judging Team of (L-R) Timothy Hall, Vanessa Perez, Allie Garcia, Thomas Minshew, and Josh Valdez who placed 1st out of 15 teams in the Possum Kingdom Land Judging Contest held in Graford on Wednesday.  The team was led by Timothy Hall who was the 2nd high individual out of 63 in the contest.


Congratulations to Mackenzie Traweek as she exhibited the Grand Champion Red Brangus Heifer at the San Antonio Stock Show last week.  As a result of winning Champion in her breed, Mackenzie was awarded a $10,000 scholarship from the San Antonio Stock Show and Rodeo.


Six Bangs FCCLA Teams Advancing to State

Competitive Events placing and attendees for the February 10-11 Region II FCCLA Leadership Conference, in Waco included:

Advocacy Jr “Third Graders Getting More Exercise”, Annaliese Fales, Shelby Geron (1st Place)

Applied Math for Culinary Management Sr.“Culinary Math”, Matthew Laureles (1st Place)

Food Innovations Jr. “Scrumptious Oatmeal”, Tyler Brooks, Landin Langley (1st Place)

Food Innovations Sr. “Superhero Muffin”, Madi Carpenter, Kayleah Hall (1st Place)

Nutrition and Wellness Sr. “Fueling Fitness for Family”, Aliyah Galvan (3rd Place)

Promote and Publicize FCCLA Sr. Kialie Dodson, Kalani Gonzales, Micaiah Newman (2nd Place)

Cupcake Battle Proficiency, Cloey Barger and Raylie Clark-Moore

Mystery Basket Proficiency, Danielle Kelley

Advisors – Rachel Hall, Angie Miller

Judge – Karen Fischer

Bangs students were also awarded a total of $25,000 in scholarships for “placing in the top three” and/or participating in the events of Applied Math, Food Innovations, Nutrition and Wellness, Cupcake Battle and Mystery Basket.  Scholarships may be used for the Auguste Escoffier School of Culinary Arts of Austin TX and Boulder CO.

Region II FCCLA competitors included 1A-6A schools competing in all events.  The top 6 placing of each category will advance to the State FCCLA Leadership Conference in Dallas, April 6-8.

Front row (L to R)

Shelby Geron, Madi Carpenter, Kayleah Hall, Micaiah Newman, Aliyah Galvan, Kialie Dodson, Raylie Clark-Moore

Back row (L to R)

Annaliese Fales, Landin Langley, Tyler Brooks, Kalanie Gonzales, Danielle Kelley, Cloey Barger, Matthew Laureles


Four Bangs FFA members competed in the Ft. Worth Stock Show Calf Scramble on Tuesday night.  Pictured are (L-R) Mackenzie Traweek, Allie Garcia, Abbey Ivey, and Trey Ivey.  Allie,  Abbey, and Trey were successful in catching a calf and will receive a $500 certificate towards the purchase of a show heifer for next year.

 


Elementary UIL District Champions

8th Grade UIL Distrcit Champions

7th Grade UIL District Champions

6th Grade UIL District Champions


BMS 5th grade Science classes hosted members of Texas A&M's AgriLife Extension service. The students were treated to demonstrations illustrating the principles they have been studying in class including water based erosion, water sheds, and the importance of keeping our water sources pollution free.


Congratulations to the FFA Jr. Chapter Conducting Team who placed 4th at Area yesterday in Mineral Wells and missed qualifying for State by just two positions.  Team members include Skylar Hutchins, Rylan Cates, Neileigh Strickland, Madi Martin, Ethan Sanchez, Marissa Perez, Trey Ivey, Jordyn Pitts, Hayden King, and Reece Garner.


Congratulations to the FFA Jr. Chapter Conducting Team as they placed 2nd at District yesterday and have advanced to Area (top 2 in every event advance) which will be held in Mineral Wells on Monday, November 21st
Team members include:

President – Skylar Hutchins
Vice President – Rylan Cates
Secretary – Neileigh Strickland
Reporter – Madi Martin
Treasurer – Trey Ivey
Sentinel – Ethan Sanchez
Member – Marissa Perez
Member – Jordyn Pitts
Member – Hayden King
Advisor – Reece Garner


Bangs Middle School  Student Council coordinated a basketball shoot out to
raise money for the Walker Cancer Center.  Pictured are: .Front row:
Keygan Pitts, Reece Garner, Titus Delisle, Trevor Bowers, Wyatt Lykins,
Jackson Light. Second row: Scott Patrick, BMS Principal, Hayden King,
Tammy Means and Gail Hightower from Walker Cancer Center, Sara
Thomison-James, MakaylaBush, Jaelyn Mitchell, Stormie Keely and Rylie
Guerrero.



Bangs Middle School received a gracious donation for the Bangs Food Pantry from the Buckmasters' Brownwood chapter. Larry and Connie Hart from Buckmasters presented the check to the Bangs Middle School Student Council.  

Pictured above -First row: Scott Patrick, BMS Principal, Hayden King, Larry Hart, Sara Thomison James and Makayla Bush.  Second row:Jackson Light, Wyatt Lykins, Trevor Bowers, Reece Garner, Jaelyn Mitchell and Tony Truelove, Bangs ISD Superintendent.


Congratulations Mackenzie Traweek - Reserve Breed Champion Red Brangus Heifer at the Heart of Texas Fair in Waco last week.



Bangs Cross Country team members competed in the Coleman District meet on October 17.  The Varsity Boys team consisting of: Timothy Hall, Alek Mendoza, Dawson Light, Thane McGee, Dyllon Griffin, Ethan Gravell, and Jay Belez finished second overall qualifying them for a trip to Lubbock on October 29. Timothy Hall placed third and Alek Mendoza placed tenth automatically qualifying for region. Varsity Girls team members included: Kayleah Hall, Sophia Nicks, Madi Carpenter, Annaliese Fales, Clarissa Wilson, Alyssa Hull, and Deonna Chrane.  Kayleah Hall was sixth and qualified for region.  The teams were coached by Damon Wilson.


Bangs High School Crowns 2016 Homecoming Queen

Homecoming 2016 was scheduled for September 16, 2016 against Cohoma.  Unfortunately, the weather had other plans and rained out the game and the Homecoming Queen Ceremony as well. The Homecoming Queen Coronation Ceremony was held during halftime of the October 7th game against Coleman. 


The Bangs High School student body voted for the nominee of their choice.  The students chose to represent them as their 2016-2017 Homecoming Queen, Miss Ryli Pruitt.  Pruitt was one of four nominees from the senior class, which included Alli Allen, Kennedy Deal and Kaily Wolf.

Ryli is the daughter of Denise Pruitt and granddaughter of Ecky and Glenna Allen.  Ryli was escorted by her grandfather, Ecky Allen. Please join us in congratulating Ryli and wishing her all the best during her senior year and Bangs High School.